Serious incident Fokker 100 N890US, Sunday 1 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 1994
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration: N890US
MSN: 11365
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5845 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDTW)
Destination airport:(KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHTCREW REPORTED THAT WHILE EXTENDING THE LANDING GEAR, THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT INDICATE DOWN AND LOCKED. AFTER FURTHER ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE NOSE GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE NOSE GEAR NOT DOWN AND LOCKED. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING SYSTEM WAS INCORRECTLY RIGGED; THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT PROPERLY CENTER ITSELF, AND THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING CABLE TENSIONS WERE BELOW REQUIRED LIMITS. THIS RESULTED IN A SITUATION WHERE THE NOSE GEAR WOULD IMPINGE ON THE SIDE WALL OF THE GEAR WELL, PREVENTING EXTENSION. THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT IT REQUIRED A COMBINATION OF NOSE GEAR MISRIGGING, WITH REDUCED CABLE TENSIONS, TO DUPLICATE THIS SCENARIO. ABOUT TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT, THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING CONTROL VALVE WAS REPLACED, WHICH WOULD HAVE REQUIRED A CHECK OF THE NOSE GEAR RIGGING.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER RIGGING OF THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING SYSTEM BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94IA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94IA088

Location