Accident Cessna TU206G N732JK, Saturday 30 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732JK
MSN: U20604683
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:866 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Bar, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE ON A MOUNTAIN LAKE, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE RIGHT SIDE GEAR DOWN LIGHT FLICKERED. THE PILOT ABORTED THE LANDING AND DURING THE CLIMBING LEFT TURN OUT OF THE VALLEY, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT BOTH LANDING GEAR WHEELS WERE IN THE RETRACTED POSITION, AND THAT AN ELECTRICAL SHORT IN THE SYSTEM TO THE RIGHT SIDE FLOAT RESULTED IN THE FLICKERING LIGHT.

Probable Cause: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SHORT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES NOT FOLLOWED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA111

Location