Accident Beechcraft A24R N24661, Saturday 30 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1994
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24661
MSN: MC-133
Total airframe hrs:2518 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT HEARD TWO LOUD POPS FROM THE ENGINE BEFORE IT LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP CONTAINED RUST LIKE DEPOSITS WHICH WERE PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE FUEL PORTS. IN THE EVENT OF A LOSS OF POWER AFTER TAKE OFF, THE PROCEDURE IS TO TURN ON THE AUXILIARY BOOST PUMP. THE PILOT DID NOT TURN ON THE BOOST PUMP.

Probable Cause: FUEL SYSTEM PUMP CONTAMINATION AND PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES WERE NOT FOLLOWED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA112

Location