Fuel exhaustion Accident Pitts S-2B N93AN, Wednesday 27 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1994
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:John Mullaney
Registration: N93AN
MSN: 5283
Total airframe hrs:30 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Destination airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE INDICATED FUEL ON START UP WAS APPROXIMATELY 5/8 MAIN TANK (14 GALLONS). AFTER LEVELING OFF, HE CHECKED THE INSTRUMENTS AND NOTED THAT THE FUEL LEVEL WAS ABOUT 1/8TH FUEL (2.5 GALLONS). HE ELECTED TO LAND AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT, CROSS KEYS, NEW JERSEY, WHICH WAS 12 MILES TO THE EAST. THE AIRPLANE LOST TOTAL POWER ABOUT 2 MILES WEST OF CROSS KEYS. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. ALSO, NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND DURING THE INSPECTION. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF THE FAA, AND THE REPORT STATED, 'THIS ENGINE MET ALL NEW ENGINE TEST PARAMETERS, AS NO FAULT IN THE ENGINE COULD BE FOUND.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to accurately determine the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA079