Serious incident Beechcraft 1900C N141UE, Wednesday 27 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1994
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Airlines
Registration: N141UE
MSN: UC141
Total airframe hrs:6430 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bismarck, ND (KBIS)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SCHEDULED PASSENGER FLIGHT AT 15,000 FEET MSL, AND WHILE PASSING OVER CHEYENNE, WYOMING, THE AIRCRAFT LOST PART OF A PROPELLER BLADE FROM THE LEFT ENGINE. THE ENGINE WAS SECURED, AND DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER IN THE CHEYENNE AREA, THE FLIGHT PROCEEDED TO ITS SCHEDULED DESTINATION IN DENVER, COLORADO, WHERE IT LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE PROPELLER BLADE WAS REMOVED AND TESTED AT BOTH THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITIES AND AT THE MATERIALS LABORATORY AT WRIGHT PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE. THE WRIGHT PATTERSON LABORATORY PROVIDED INFORMATION THAT THERE WAS A PROBABLE NICK OR GOUGE IN THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BLADE AT THE FAILURE POINT. THE SOURCE OF THAT DAMAGE WAS NOT DISCOVERED DURING THE COURSE OF THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE LEADING EDGE TIP PORTION OF ONE OF THE LEFT ENGINE PROPELLER BLADES DUE TO PREVIOUS IMPACT DAMAGE FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94IA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94IA139