| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 1994 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N134Q |
| MSN: | 5484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2670 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lander, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rawlins, WY (KRWL) |
| Destination airport: | Billings, MT (KBIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A WHITEOUT CONDITION THAT REDUCED VISIBILITY TO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT LOST ALL GROUND REFERENCE AND OPTED TO DESCEND IN ALTITUDE WITH THE SLOWEST POSSIBLE AIRSPEED. THE PILOT KEPT THE WINGS LEVEL UNTIL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN AN OPEN FIELD.
Probable Cause: POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WHITEOUT CONDITIONS AND INADVERTENT VFR INTO IMC.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA110
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location