| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 1994 |
| Time: | 19:42 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-209 |
| Owner/operator: | Aloha Airlines |
| Registration: | N804AL |
| MSN: | 21719/551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34431 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kona, HI (KOA) |
| Destination airport: | (KHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On approach, the crew lowered the landing gear, but noticed none of the gear position lights were illuminated. Prior to landing, the captain found both the public address and interphone to be inoperative. A visual approach was performed with a normal touchdown. During rollout, the crew discovered that the thrust reversers would not deploy. After turning off the runway, the flight attendants began to smell smoke. The captain stopped on the taxiway and initiated an emergency evacuation. One passenger received a minor sprain while using the emergency slide. An inspection revealed that a multiple system loss had occurred due to the 28-volt DC battery bus going off-line. The condition was duplicated during troubleshooting and the failed part was identified as a battery transfer relay (R2). The source of the on board smoke was not identified.
Probable Cause: The failure of the battery transfer relay resulting in multiple system failures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94IA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94IA206