| Date: | Tuesday 26 April 1994 |
| Time: | 16:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9530A |
| MSN: | 15031-1-6-BR |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3795 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bushnell, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was about 50 feet agl on initial takeoff climb when the airplane started to vibrate and the engine started running rough. The pilot determined that he could not clear trees at the end of an open field and made a forced landing straight ahead maneuvering around some trees and cattle. The pilot stated he flared a little high, landed hard and the right main landing gear separated. Subsequent examination of the engine assembly by the FAA and the pilot revealed the exhaust valve seat on the No. 3 cylinder was loose.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper landing flare during a forced landing, resulting in a hard landing and separation of the right main landing gear. Contributing to the accident was a partial loss of engine power due to a loose exhaust valve seat on the No. 3 cylinder.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA127
Location