Accident Cessna 140 N2302N, Saturday 23 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2302N
MSN: 12542
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4689 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hempstead, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PLANNED TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT AN UNFAMILIAR PRIVATE/GLIDER STRIP. HE SET UP HIS APPROACH ON THE STRIP BETWEEN THE TWO RUNWAYS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SOFT WET AREA AND NOSED OVER. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND LEFT WING STRUT WERE STRUCTURALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT FLEW HIS APPROACH TO WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS THE MAIN STRIP. HE WAS UNAWARE THAT HE WAS LANDING IN THE UNIMPROVED AREA BETWEEN THE PARALLEL RUNWAYS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE STRIP BETWEEN THE TWO RUNWAYS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT NOT BEING FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRSTRIP AND THE SOFT, WET TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA143

Location