| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1994 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Johnston Coca Cola Bottling Co |
| Registration: | N86CE |
| MSN: | 51400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 384 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C30P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arcadia, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command allowed an unqualified pilot to attempt a takeoff to a hover with the pilot-in-command following through on the flight controls. As the helicopter became light on the skids, the helicopter tilted to the left. The unqualified pilot let go of the flight controls. The pilot-in-command remained on the flight controls, and the helicopter rolled over on it's right side.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF AN UNQUALIFIED PILOT WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF TO A HOVER. THIS RESULTED IN AN ON GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL (DYNAMIC ROLL OVER). THE IMPROPER FLIGHT CONTROL INPUT (CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE) BY THE UNQUALIFIED PILOT AND PILOT-IN-COMMAND, AND THE LACK OF WRITTEN PROCEDURES (OPERATIONS MANUAL) APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL WERE FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94FA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94FA053
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 2025 |
VH-JMM |
Nautilus Aviation Heli |
1 |
Lake Evella Aerodrome, Gapuwiyak NT, (LEL) |
 |
min |