Accident Van's RV-4 N3344E, Saturday 23 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3344E
MSN: 2454
Total airframe hrs:83 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan, UT (KLGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN SERIOUS ICING ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS, THE FUEL/AIR FLOW IN THE THROTTLE BODY INJECTOR BECAME RESTRICTED BY ICE BUILD-UP, AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, TURNED ON THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP, AND CYCLED THE IGNITION/MAGNETO SWITCH, BUT DID NOT APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. BEING UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS INCLUDE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND NO SUITABLE SITE FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2002 N3344E Private 1 Grand Junction, CO w/o

Location