| Date: | Saturday 23 April 1994 |
| Time: | 09:09 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Skywest Airlines |
| Registration: | N27220 |
| MSN: | AC-718 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12751 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santa Maria, CA (SMX |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA (KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DESCENDING INTO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE LOS ANGELES INTL AIRPORT, THE COMMUTER AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A PRECEDING BOEING 747-400, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED. THE PILOT RECOVERED THE AIRPLANE, AND THE FLIGHT CONTINUED AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE. RADAR DATA SHOWED THAT THE CUMMUTER WAS APPROX 5 MI FROM THE B-747 UP TO AND AT THE TIME IT ENCOUNTERED THE TURBULENCE, WHICH MET CURRENT SEPARATION CRITERIA.
Probable Cause: FAA INADEQUATE SEPARATION STANDARDS BETWEEN LARGE AND HEAVY CATEGORY AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94IA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94IA203
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 April 1990 |
N27220 |
Skywest Airlines |
0 |
Panoche, CA |
 |
sub |
| 1 January 1970 |
XA-TKK |
Westair de México |
0 |
Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) |
 |
w/o |
Location