| Date: | Friday 22 April 1994 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76545 |
| MSN: | 10981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2420 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarion, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PILOT BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE 'OVERCONTROLLED' THE AIRPLANE IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE HEADING OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND AGAIN TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. IT NOSED OVER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLISION WITH A BERM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA072
Location