Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N48717, Wednesday 20 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Payne Flying Service
Registration: N48717
MSN: 120B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3979 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE SELECTED AN ADJACENT FIELD AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING; DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 2006 N48717 Aufderheide Flying Service Inc. 0 De Witt, AR w/o

Location