| Date: | Sunday 17 April 1994 |
| Time: | 19:55 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N931AS |
| MSN: | 49232/1178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25773 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco, CA (SFO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING/TAXI SEQUENCE, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WHEEL HUB EXPERIENCED A FATIGUE FRACTURE. THE CRACKS WHICH LED TO THE FRACTURE ORIGINATED IN THE HUB GREASE DAM GROOVE. THE FRACTURING OF THE HUB DAMAGED OTHER BRAKE COMPENENTS, WHICH ALLOWED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO LEAK ONTO A HOT BRAKE PAD, WHERE IT WAS IGNITED.
Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF A MAIN GEAR WHEEL HUB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94IA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94IA103
Location