Accident Maule M-5-235C N9237E, Sunday 17 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9237E
MSN: 7141C
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, PILOT APPLIED THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE CENTER LINE. WHEN SHE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE HER FOOT FROM THE RUDDER PEDAL THE TOE OF HER BOOT GOT HUNG UP ON THE AILERON CABLE THAT RUNS ALONG SIDE THE ELEVATOR CONTROL TUBE. REALIZING THAT THE PLANE WAS GOING TO GO OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, SHE APPLIED POWER TO GO-AROUND. THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT SIGN JUST AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN HER FOOT INTERFERED AND RESTRICTED THE MOVEMENT OF THE RUDDER CONTROL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1999 N9237E Nancy Lewis 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
15 July 2001 N9237E Private 4 Bettles , AK sub

Location