Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 N609AW, Sunday 17 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Air Wisconsin
Registration: N609AW
MSN: E2070
Total airframe hrs:13385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF-502R-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb after takeoff the number two engine fire warning activated. The flight crew secured the engine and completed the emergency checklist. The captain declared an emergency and returned to the airport. After landing, the captain directed the first officer, and the fire department to visually inspect the number two engine. No fire damage was evident. The airplane was taxied to the gate and the passengers were deplaned. Examination of the engine revealed a loose fuel nozzle in the right hand fuel manifold on the number two engine.

Probable Cause: a loose fuel nozzle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94IA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94IA134

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 December 1990 N609AW Air Wisconsin 0 Denver, CO min