Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N312RJ, Sunday 17 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1994
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N312RJ
MSN: 1131D
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRNH)
Destination airport:(KRNH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE STATED HE HAD TO CLEAR A ROW OF TREES BEFORE HE COULD REACH THE FIELD SELECTED FOR THE FORCED LANDING. HE REPORTED THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND HARD, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE SKIDDED ACROSS THE FIELD. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS REPORTED. THE PILOT BELIEVED THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 51 AND 32 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY; THESE WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THERE WAS NO CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL INSTALLED ON THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE, AND THE OWNER/BUILDER'S INADEQUATE AIRPLANE/EQUIPMENT DESIGN, IN THAT THERE WAS NO CARBURETOR HEAT/CONTROL INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WEATHER (CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS), AND OBSTACLES (TREES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA THAT PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM FLARING THE AIRCRAFT AT THE PROPER TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94DER01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94DER01

Location