Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N82QU, Saturday 16 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82QU
MSN: 1798
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:BOMBARDIER ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yelm, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A FUEL LINE BECAME KINKED AND STARVED THE ENGINE OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO AN INADEQUATELY INSTALLED FUEL LINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA160

Location