Accident Piper PA-23-250 N4857P, Saturday 16 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1994
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N4857P
MSN: 27-430
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Margate, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND BOTH ENGINES FAILED DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT POLE THEN THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST ADJACENT TO A HOUSE IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE POSITIONED TO THE INBOARD TANKS WHICH CONTAINED LESS THAN A TOTAL OF 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL. THE LEFT AND RIGHT OUTBOARD FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 9 AND 13 GALLONS RESPECTIVELY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT MOVE THE FUEL SELECTORS DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO POSITION THE FUEL SELECTORS TO THE FULLEST TANK BEFORE LANDING RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA122

Location