| Date: | Saturday 16 April 1994 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Central Helicopter Services |
| Registration: | N41319 |
| MSN: | 433 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alvin, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CLIMB TO CRUISE THE ENGINE POWER FLUCTUATED AND MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAYED TO A LEVEL INSUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION FROM A LOW ALTITUDE TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT SKID WAS DAMAGED AND THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ENGINE AND DRIVE TRAIN; NO DISCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR SPEED, DELAY OF THE FLARE, AND THE IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA125
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location