Accident Van's RV-6 N7057G, Friday 15 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 1994
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7057G
MSN: 200066
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Afton, WY (KAFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING ON THE NEARBY UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY FRAGMENTS OF AN INSULATING MATERIAL THAT THE BUILDER HAD WRAPPED AROUND THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A PARTIALLY BLOCKED INDUCTION AIR FILTER. FACTORS INCLUDE NO SUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA101

Location