Accident Luscombe 8E N2728K, Wednesday 13 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1994
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2728K
MSN: 5455
Total airframe hrs:2625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Evanston, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE CONNECTING ROD TO THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER FAILED, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF POWER. THE INTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO MAKE IT TO A DIRT STRIP FOR A FORCED LANDING. HE LANDED SHORT, AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS INCLUDE THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA099

Location