Accident Pitts S1-C N16LW, Wednesday 13 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1994
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16LW
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing with a right crosswind and landed to the right of the runway. The airplane collided with a berm on landing rollout, became airborne, nosed over, and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA120