| Date: | Tuesday 12 April 1994 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4856Q |
| MSN: | 18802592T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4724 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Latta, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INITIAL ACCIDENT REPORT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK ON THE 1800 FOOT SOD RUNWAY TWICE AFTER THE PILOT ROTATED FOR LIFTOFF. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, A WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. THE AG AIRPLANE, WITH 120 GALLONS OF CHEMICALS STILL ONBOARD, CAME TO REST IN A FIELD ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. DURING A SUBSEQUENT REPORT THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. HOWEVER, THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN FLYING SPEED AND THE PREMATURE LIFT OFF WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA080