Accident Cessna 310J N310JF, Sunday 10 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310JF
MSN: 310J0063
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2538 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gastonia, NC (0A6)
Destination airport:(KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ENGINE START, THE PILOT FAILED TO TURN ON THE GENERATORS. IN FLIGHT, BATTERY POWER WAS DEPLETED, AND THE PILOT MANUALLY EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET IT FULLY EXTENDED. ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. THE AIRPLANE WAS PLACED ON JACKS. USING THE AIRPLANE'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM AND LANDING GEAR MOTOR, THE LANDING GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE THE GENERATORS WERE ENGAGED BEFORE FLIGHT (FAILED TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA118