Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1395T, Sunday 10 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1994
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Petersons Air Rental, Inc.
Registration: N1395T
MSN: 28R7235277
Total airframe hrs:5438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:River Ranch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA INSPECTORS INDICATED THE THROTTLE LINKAGE HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED FROM THE FUEL CONTROL DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE LINKAGE CONNECTION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD RECIEVED A 100-HOUR INSPECTION 11 DAYS, 8 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE WORN THROTTLE LINKAGE CONNECTION AT THE FUEL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LINKAGE BECOMING DISCONNECTED FROM THE FUEL CONTROL IN FLIGHT AND THE ENGINE LOSING POWER. THIS RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA117

Location