| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1994 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37932 |
| MSN: | 6709 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10110 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1-TC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denali Nat'l Pk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Trapper Creek, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT, ALASKA HUNTING GUIDE, WAS FLYING SUPPLIES TO CLIENTS IN THE FIELD LANDED ON REMOTE SNOW COVERED TUNDRA. UPON LANDING, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR BOLT ATTACHMENT FITTING FAILED AND THE PLANE GROUND LOOPED. PREEXISTING FATIGUE WAS NOTED ON ATTACHMENT FITTING. THE FITTING IS NORMALLY ENCLOSED IN FABRIC RENDERING IT INACCESSIBLE FOR VISUAL INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR BOLT ATTACHMENT FITTING DUE TO FATIGUE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA044
Location