| Date: | Saturday 9 April 1994 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Liberty Air Services, Inc |
| Registration: | N3628T |
| MSN: | 737B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2826 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340-AN2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Bellvue, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SOUTHERLY TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT AND ENTERED A SOFT WET AREA. AS THE AIRCRAFT TRAVERSED THE SOFT AREA IT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. OFFICIAL WIND 20 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS FROM 225 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 21. THE PILOT CITED 'STRONG GUSTS' AND SOFT TERRAIN AS THE REASON FOR HIS LOSS OF CONTROL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS WERE THE SOFT RUNWAY AND GUSTY WINDS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 February 2009 |
N3628T |
Dons Air Service Inc |
0 |
Ferriday, Louisiana |
 |
sub |
| Bird strike |
Location