| Date: | Friday 8 April 1994 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Gulkana Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8191Q |
| MSN: | 18503635 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4394 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paxson, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gulkana, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BERM DURING A SKI TAKEOFF ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SUPPORT STRUT WAS SHEARED FROM ITS FUSELAGE ATTACHMENT FITTING RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR BOX.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND DID NOT MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE SNOW BERM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW BERM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA048
Location