| Date: | Monday 4 April 1994 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35060 |
| MSN: | 177RG1039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2052 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedona, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS WHILE EN ROUTE. SHE STATED THAT SHE TURNED THE MASTER SWITCH ON JUST LONG ENOUGH TO LOWER HER FLAPS, MAKE AN ADVISORY CALL, AND CHECK THE LANDING GEAR LIGHT. SHE ALSO CHECKED SEVERAL OF THE FIVE WIND SOCKS AND SAW WHAT SHE JUDGED TO BE A SLIGHT CROSS-WIND FROM THE WEST. WHILE ON FINAL, SHE FELT A SLIGHT CROSS-WIND. ON SHORT FINAL WITH FULL FLAPS, A STRONG LEFT CROSS-WIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO WEATHERVANE AND DRIFT TOWARD THE RIGHT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. SHE RECOVERED AND ATTEMPTED ANOTHER TOUCHDOWN. THE SAME THING OCCURRED ON HER SECOND ATTEMPTED TOUCHDOWN, ALTHOUGH THIS TIME SHE OPTED TO USE A POWER APPLICATION AS PART OF THE RECOVERY. SHE AGAIN ENCOUNTERED A GUSTING CROSS-WIND ON HER THIRD ATTEMPTED TOUCHDOWN. BY THIS TIME, THE PILOT WAS CONCERNED THAT SHE WAS RUNNING OUT OF AVAILABLE RUNWAY AND, CONSEQUENTLY, THROTTLED BACK ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO TOUCH DOWN APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ALONG THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation of the existing wind conditions, and failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA179
Location