Accident Pitts S-2B N5306N, Saturday 10 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1993
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Anton Satorious
Registration: N5306N
MSN: 5003
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Benton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE COMPLETE TWO INVERTED FLAT SPINS. THE THIRD FLAT SPIN STARTED AT ABOUT 3000 FT MSL, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND WHILE STILL IN THE SPIN. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNTION WAS FOUND. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.150%.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA079

Location