Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N30DW, Monday 4 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Phillip Baribault
Registration: N30DW
MSN: 28R-7135229
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3319 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:(KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS TO CONDUCT TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT LOCAL AIRPORTS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 74 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT DURING ONE OF THE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. THE CFI STATED THAT HE DID NOT THINK THAT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD ENOUGH TO DAMAGE THE AIRPLANE. AT THE END OF THE FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTICED THE RIGHT WING WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate supervision and the student's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA065