| Date: | Sunday 3 April 1994 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4015X |
| MSN: | 5115 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1380 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steamboat Sprgs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Grand Junction, CO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL AND THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AT 80 KIAS. AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 40 FEET, THE AIRPLANE 'LOST LIFT AND LOST ALTITUDE' AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT SAID 'A SUDDEN SHIFT IN WIND DIRECTION WITH A GUST OF SUFFICIENT SPEED FROM CROSSWIND TO TAILWIND CAUSED THE SUDDEN LOSS OF LIFT.' ONE WITNESS SAID IT APPEARED THE AIRPLANE WAS CLOSE TO A 'DYNAMIC STALL,' AND HE DESCRIBED IT AS 'VERY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE...HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK...SLOW...UNSTABLE.' COMPUTATIONS INDICATE THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS AT 8,410 FEET MSL, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT AND AFT CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT.
Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL AFTER LIFTOFF. FACTORS WERE AN UNFAVORABLE WIND AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA116
Location