| Date: | Saturday 2 April 1994 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Kamp Air Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N28224 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0946 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3115 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oneonta, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AS HE WAS ABOUT TO LIFT OFF, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DESPITE USING RIGHT RUDDER/BRAKE. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THERE WAS A PROBLEM WITH THE LEFT WHEEL OR BRAKE. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS A 90 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND AT 14 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO94LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO94LA059
Location