Accident Hughes 369D N5211R, Friday 1 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1994
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Chet Rasberry, Inc.
Registration: N5211R
MSN: 1161D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4230 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rimrock, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN A HOVER AT 125 FEET AGL AND ZERO HORIZONTAL VELOCITY WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE HAD BEEN CONDUCTING LOGGING OPERATIONS FOR APPROXIMATELY 40 MINUTES ON A 200 POUND FUEL LOAD. HE EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION BUT LANDED HARD WITH THE HELICOPTER ROLLING OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL WHILE IN THE HOVER. AUTOROTATION FROM 125 FEET AT ZERO AIRSPEED WAS OUTSIDE THE PARAMETERS OF THE AIRCRAFT'S 'HEIGHT - VELOCITY' DIAGRAM.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT, AND THE INABILITY TO SUCCESSFULLY EXECUTE AN AUTO- ROTATION LANDING BECAUSE OF THE LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2004 N5211R Haverfield Aviation 0 Waynesboro, Georgia sub

Location