Accident Aerospatiale AS-350-B2 N59715, Friday 1 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1994
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS-350-B2
Owner/operator:Alpine Pacific, Inc.
Registration: N59715
MSN: 2581
Total airframe hrs:560 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL APPROACH TO A LANDING ZONE AT 12,800 FEET MSL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE PILOT MADE A RIGHT TURN FROM DOWN WIND TO BASE TO FINAL WHICH PLACED THE HELICOPTER IN A DOWN SLOPE WIND CONDITION. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED, TURNED TO THE LEFT AROUND THE VERTICAL AXIS, AND IMPACTED THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN BELOW THE LANDING ZONE. THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATED AND THE FUSELAGE ROLLED DOWN THE MOUNTAIN SIDE DURING WHICH TIME THE PASSENGERS WERE EJECTED. THE INVESTIGATION PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WAS 4960 POUNDS. ACTUAL GROSS WEIGHT WAS 4375 POUNDS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS WERE UNFAVORABLE WINDS AND IMPROPER APPROACH PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA114

Location