Accident Cessna 177RG N7581V, Wednesday 30 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1994
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7581V
MSN: 177RG0872
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT VEERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A LANDING ROLL, IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID TWO DEER WHICH RAN ACROSS THE RUNWAY. IN DOING SO, THE LEFT STABILIZER AND PROPELLER CONTACTED TWO RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: the deer which ran onto the runway. Factors related to the accident were the night conditions and the runway lights which were contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA124

Location