Accident Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1 N130MJ, Wednesday 30 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1994
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Midget Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N130MJ
MSN: 962
Total airframe hrs:408 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT THE MORNING OF THE FLIGHT, AND WAS MAKING HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT ON DOWNWIND DURING HIS SECOND LANDING, AS HE RELEASED THE THROTTLE TO LOWER THE FLAPS, THE THROTTLE MOVED FORWARD AND INCREASED THE ENGINE RPM. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AS HE AGAIN RELEASED THE THROTTLE TO RAISE THE FLAPS, THE THROTTLE AGAIN MOVED FORWARD AND CAUSED HIM TO LOOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE SAID THAT DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO APPLY BRAKES, THE RUDDER PEDAL ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A RAVINE. WITNESSES STATED THAT ON THE SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT TOUCH DOWN UNTIL ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESSES STATED THAT IT APPEARED THE AIRCRAFT SPEED WAS FASTER THAN NORMAL DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft. Factors in the accident were the lack of familiarization with the aircraft by the pilot, and throttle cable rigging in the experimental aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA072

Location