Accident Cessna 180 N4646B, Wednesday 30 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1994
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4646B
MSN: 31544
Engine model:Continental 470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucumcari, NM (KTCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THE PILOT SWITCHED FUEL SELECTORS FROM THE BOTH POSITION TO THE LEFT TANK AND ATTEMPTED AN ENGINE RESTART. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO GROUND IMPACTED .25 MILES SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 2.5 GALLONS OF FUEL AND THE LEFT TANK 6.5 GALLONS OF FUEL. TWO AND ONE HALF GALLONS IN EACH TANK IS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE WIRE STRIKE AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA112