| Date: | Saturday 19 January 1991 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
| Registration: | N2269V |
| MSN: | 3609 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7993 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Pass Block 70, Gulf of Mexico, off coast of Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | South Pass Block 70, Gulf of Mexico, off coast of Louisiana |
| Destination airport: | Miss Canyon 194, Gulf of Mexico |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) January 19, 1991, whilst flying over the Gulf of Mexico, in the South Pass Block 70 area, off the coast of Louisiana. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed.
The helicopter disappeared en route from one offshore platform to another. There were no radio calls to indicate that the flight had encountered difficulties. An air search found two of the three bodies and assorted pieces of wreckage about two miles from the departure platform. None of the drive train or the instrumentation was recovered.
Examination of the wreckage indicated that the helicopter had impacted the water at a high rate of speed in an uncontrolled attitude. However, the limited amount of recovered wreckage precluded a definite determination as to the nature of the accident. The weather was characterised by indefinite 200 to 400 foot ceilings, obscured skies, and 1 to 1.5 miles visibility in light rain and fog with a two degree temperature/dew point spread. Prior to departure, the instrument-rated pilot had related to the crew chief that if the weather became too bad he would turn around and return to the departure platform.
The NTSB determined the cause to be: The pilot's loss of control of the helicopter for undetermined reasons shortly after departure. Factors in the accident were the restrictions to visibility that existed at the time
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW91FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW91FA031 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16316&key=1&queryId=6517de67-4baa-49cf-a47a-2030a3faeab9&pgsize=100 2, FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2269V 