Accident Cessna 150 N5537E, Saturday 26 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5537E
MSN: 17037
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3973 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, IN A NEWLY PURCHASED AIRPLANE, THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, JUST BEFORE TOUCH DOWN, THE AIRPLANE DROPPED IN ALTITUDE. HE DOES NOT RECALL ANY FURTHER EVENTS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT 40 FEET AGL AND 50 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A 40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, BOUNCED AND BROKE INTO THREE PIECES.

Probable Cause: AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 1961 N5537E Scotia Flying Club 0 Humboldt Bay, CA sub

Location