Accident Cessna 172RG N9781B, Saturday 26 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Ate Of Florida, Inc.
Registration: N9781B
MSN: 172RG1032
Total airframe hrs:5290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-FIA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine lost partial power during climb after takeoff. The aircraft would not maintain altitude and a forced landing was made in a wooded area. Postcrash examination of the engine indicated the No. 4 exhaust valve had stuck and the exhaust valve pushrod was bent. No other engine malfunctions were noted. Textron Lycoming Engines issued mandatory service bulletin 388B on May 13, 1992, requiring the testing of the exhaust valve clearances each 400 flight hours on aircraft. The logbook records for N9781B did not have any entries showing compliance with service bulletin 388B.

Probable Cause: The failure of the aircraft operator to comply with engine manufacturers service bulletins which resulted in improper inspection of exhaust valves and subsequent sticking of the no. 4 exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA103

Location