Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-4A N1041B, Tuesday 16 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Yves Gosselin
Registration: N1041B
MSN: 7653
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5846 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelburne Falls, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Belchertown, MA
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS FLYING LOW FOR THE PURPOSE OF ALLOWING THE TWO PASSENGERS TO OBSERVE THEIR COMPANY'S FIBER OPTIC CABLES. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WAS TAKING A VIDEO OF THE CABLES DURING THE FLIGHT. THE VIDEO TAPE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE WRECKAGE AND SHOWS THE HELICOPTER IN CONTROLLED FLIGHT, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 TO 150 FEET AGL. THE VIDEO TAPE SHOWS POWER LINES COMING INTO VIEW, RUNNING PERPENDICULAR TO THE FLIGHT PATH, THE SUBSEQUENT WIRE STRIKE AND THEN THE LOSS OF CONTROL PRIOR TO IMPACT INTO A RIVER THAT RAN PARALLEL TO THE FLIGHT PATH. WHEN THE WIRES CAME INTO VIEW ON THE VIDEO TAPE THE PILOT TOOK NO EVASIVE ACTION IN ORDER TO CHANGE ALTITUDE OR THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT PATH TO AVOID CONTACT WITH THE WIRES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING WAS INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 1985 N1041B Haugen Contruction 0 Minot, ND sub