Accident Cessna U206G N5087R, Saturday 26 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 1994
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Key West Seaplane Service, Inc
Registration: N5087R
MSN: U20606811
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7799 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the aircraft performance was sluggish for the weight conditions during the takeoff run and initial climb from a channel. After takeoff the aircraft had a shallow rate of climb and as they approached land they encountered glassy water and a downdraft. As he initiated a right turn to remain over water the right float contacted the water and the aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest inverted in the water.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ENSURE THE AIRCRAFT WAS AT AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WATER BEFORE INITIATING A TURN WHICH RESULTED IN THE RIGHT FLOAT CONTACTING THE WATER DURING THE TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA102

Location