Accident Burkhart Grob G109B N403DW, Friday 25 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 1994
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Burkhart Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N403DW
MSN: 6304
Total airframe hrs:1158 hours
Engine model:GROB 2500O-E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS A TRAINING FLIGHT WITH A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND A RATED STUDENT PILOT (RSP), IN A MOTOR-GLIDER. THE CFI HAD INFORMED THE TOWER CONTROLLERS THAT HE PLANNED TO PRACTICE A SIMULATED ROPE BRAKE AFTER TAKEOFF. AT 525 FEET THE CFI REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AND THE RSP INITIATED A 30 DEGREE BANK TO THE RIGHT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. AFTER 120 DEGREES OF TURN, AS THE RSP AND CFI LOOKED OVER THEIR SHOULDERS TOWARD THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE BANK ANGLE INCREASED TO ABOUT 65 DEGREES. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS, LEVELED THE WINGS AND ADDED POWER. THE GLIDER THEN COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION, WHICH RESULTED IN THE MOTOR-GLIDER COLLIDING WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA073