| Date: | Thursday 24 March 1994 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Valley Aviation |
| Registration: | N86807 |
| MSN: | 22-74 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2859 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Driggs, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER TO DEMONSTRATE A LANDING TO THE STUDENT. AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR CORRECTED WITH RUDDER CONTROL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO SWERVE UNTIL THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A SNOW BANK ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA090