Accident Robinson R22 Beta N4081P, Wednesday 23 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Orbic Helicopter, Inc
Registration: N4081P
MSN: 1786
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simi Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO DRIFT LATERALLY DURING THE AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER'S SKID TUBE CAUGHT ON THE GROUND AS THE STUDENT PILOT INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INDICATED HE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO CORRECT THE STUDENT PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER HOVERING AUTOROTATION BY ALLOWING THE HELICOPTER TO DRIFT LATERALLY AND REARWARD, RESULTING IN THE HELICOPTER ROLLING OVER DURING TOUCHDOWN, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1992 N4081P Complete Aviation Services 0 Sun Valley, CA sub

Location