Accident Piper PA-12 N2966M, Monday 21 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 1994
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2966M
MSN: 12-1360
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:12816 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING APPROACH THE PILOT OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND IN AN ATTEMPT TO REALIGN THE AIRCRAFT THE PILOT EXECUTED A STEEP TURN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL THE NOSE FELL AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN. HE REGAINED CONTROL; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NOT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AVOID GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1993 N2966M Private 0 Greenwood, MS sub

Location