| Date: | Monday 21 March 1994 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3841G |
| MSN: | U206-0841 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4020 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canton, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sallisaw, OK (2M3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT ON RUNWAY 36, AND WAS TAXIING TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE WIND CAUGHT THE LEFT WING AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA118
Location